H-1B Travel Information

Required Documents

To re-enter the U.S. in H-1B status and resume employment, you must have the following documents with you:

  • Passport valid for at least six months beyond the duration of your H-1B status (see dates on the I-797 approval notice)
  • I-797 approval notice, original version (contact the UCI International Center if you do not possess the original version)
  • Unexpired H-1B visa stamp
  • Upon entry into U.S., check the I-94 Admission Record online (http://www.cbp.gov/i94) for accuracy, and email a copy of the I-94 and most recent entry into U.S. stamp to the International Center

It's recommended to have the following documents:

  • Copy of the most recent form I-129 for UCI
  • Copy of the most recent Labor Condition Application (LCA) for UCI filed on your behalf
  • Updated Employment Verification Letter verifying current employment from your department (confirming continued employment, job title, annual salary, and dates of employment as listed on your I-797 H-1B approval notice)
  • 3-4 most recent Pay statements
  • Original or Certified Educational Documents and English Translations (if documents are not in English)
  • Most recent CV and Publications
  • J-1 waiver and/or 212(e) related documents, if applicable

If your visa has expired

Obtain an H-1B visa stamp at U.S. Consulate/Embassy before returning to the U.S. Present the above-mentioned travel documents to the consulate/embassy.

Additional information on the visa application process can be found online http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/employment/temporary.html and http://www.usembassy.gov

Plan for additional wait times

If you have to get a new visa while you are abroad, the process can take six weeks or more because of security clearances. When you make travel arrangements, you and your department should plan for the possibility of these wait times.

If you have a valid H-1B visa issued with a prior employer's name

The visa remains valid until the date of its expiration. H-1B employees who change employers in the U.S. may use the previously issued H-1B visa to apply for admission to the U.S. Employees must carry all the other travel-related documents to re-enter the country successfully.

WEEKLY EVENTS


Travel Signature

Request Process



CPT/OPT Walk In

Tuesday, Wednesday,Thursday
9 - 11 a.m.
International Center


Coffee Hour

Every Friday 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Counseling Center, Student Services I

FOLLOW US



Subscribe to the International Center
Programs & Activities Newsletter!

Campus Climate