J-1 Scholars: Extending Your Program

If your UC Irvine DS-2019  will expire before you complete your program objective, you can apply for extension of stay if you will continue doing the same activity. Your host department must extend your academic appointment and submit a request for an extension of the DS-2019 to the International Center. If UCI is not your program sponsor (the agency that issued your DS-2019), contact your program sponsor for instructions on initiating an extension request.

When To Apply

Your DS-2019 must be extended before your current expiration date. The request should be submitted to the International Center at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the DS-2019. You must initiate a request with your department as soon as possible. The normal processing time after receiving a complete request from your department is fifteen (15) business days.

Maximum Periods of Stay

J-1 RESEARCH SCHOLAR/PROFESSOR: 5 Years

J-1 SHORT-TERM SCHOLAR: 6 Months

DS-2019 Extensions and Your Visa

An extension of your DS-2019 means that your J-1 immigration status has been extended. You are allowed to stay legally in the U.S. until the end date of the new document, or until your program is completed, whichever is earlier. Extending the DS-2019 (your J-1 status) does not automatically extend the validity of the visa stamp in your passport. A valid visa stamp is not needed while you are in the U.S.; however, if you leave the U.S. and wish to re-enter in J-1 status, you may need to apply for a new visa stamp in your passport.

Be sure to provide a photocopy of your extended DS-2019 to your hiring department for update of the UCI Payroll system.

WEEKLY EVENTS


Travel Signature

Request Process



CPT/OPT Walk In

Tuesday, Wednesday,Thursday
9 - 11 a.m.
International Center


Coffee Hour

Every Friday 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Counseling Center, Student Services I

FOLLOW US



Subscribe to the International Center
Programs & Activities Newsletter!

Campus Climate