Requesting a Visa Document [I-20/DS-2019]

You must request an I-20 Form for an F-1 Visa or a DS-2019 for a J-1 Visa from UCI International Center if you are not a U.S. Citizen or a U.S. Permanent Resident, or have a visa status that allows you to study in the U.S.

UCI is able to issue either an I-20 for the F-1 student visa or a DS-2019 for a J-1 Student Visa. To read more about the differences between the F-1 and J-1 visa, click here.

Undergraduate Students:

You must complete a Confidential Financial Statement [CFS]. Log in to MyAdmissionsApplication@UCI for complete requirements.

Graduate Students:

As a new international graduate student, you must complete the New Graduate Student Request—Student 2016-2017 packet.  This packet is the first step toward requesting your new visa document (I-20/DS-2019) from UC Irvine.

Once you complete the New Graduate Student Request, you must provide your entire packet (including additional requested items) to your academic department.  Your academic department will review and provide required information before sending the complete packet to the International Center. 

After the IC receives your packet from your department—and verifies that it is complete—the processing time will then be 3 weeks. 


SEVIS Transfer:

As a current F-1 or J-1 international student you must Request Release of Your Current SEVIS Record from your current school to UCI.


New Travel Signature

Request Process


Tuesday, Wednesday,Thursday
9 - 11 a.m.
International Center

Coffee Hour

Every Friday 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Counseling Center, Student Services I


Subscribe to the IC
Bi-Weekly Newsletter!

Campus Climate